53rd British Mathematical Colloquium
|
University of Glasgow,
|
Henri Berestycki Michel Broué |
Henri Darmon Clifford Taubes |
Other speakers
Nikolaos Bournaveas Rob de Jeu Kenneth Falconer Cameron Gordon Alexander Ivanov Mark Jerrum Steffen König |
Oleg Kozlovski Ian Leary Ran Levi Paul Martin James McKee Viacheslav Nikulin Robin Wilson |
Special session on partial differential equations
Jean-Yves Chemin Pierre Collet |
Armen Shirikyan |
Special session on modular forms
Kevin Buzzard Ernst-Ulrich Gekeler |
Jacques Tilouine |
Supported by the London Mathematical Society, the Edinburgh Mathematical Society, the University of Glasgow and the Glasgow Mathematical Journal Trust
Programme
There is a separate page of abstracts .
Monday 9 April | |
6.00-7.00 pm | Plenary talk: Clifford Taubes, What we know and don't know about 4-dimensional manifolds |
Tuesday 10 April | |
9.30-10.10 am | Cameron Gordon, Dehn surgery on knots |
Mark Jerrum, Approximating the permanent |
|
10.20-11.00 am | Nikolaos Bournaveas, Low regularity solutions of the Klein-Gordon-Dirac equations |
Alexander Ivanov, Local characterisations of graphs and geometries |
|
11.45 am-12.25 pm | Paul Martin, A physicist's approach to algebraic representation theory |
Special session on Partial Differential Equations: Jean-Yves Chemin, Anisotropy in incompressible viscous fluids |
|
2.00-4.00 pm | Splinter groups |
2.00-2.45 pm | Special session on Partial Differential Equations: Pierre Collet, Epsilon entropy per unit volume and related quantities for dissipative PDEs in unbounded domains |
3.00-3.45 pm | Special session on Partial Differential Equations: Armen Shirikyan, Ergodicity for the randomly forced equations of mathematical physics |
5.00-6.00 pm | Plenary talk: Henri Berestycki, Propagation of fronts in periodic media |
Wednesday 11 April | |
9.30-10.10 am | Kenneth Falconer, Mercerian theorems - old and new |
Ian Leary, Doing things properly with metrics |
|
10.20-11.00 am | Ran Levi, Homotopy finite group theory |
Robin Wilson, Victorian combinatorics |
|
11.45 am-12.25 pm | Oleg Kozlovski, Structural stability in one-dimensional dynamics |
Special session on Modular Forms: Kevin Buzzard, Slopes of modular forms |
|
2.00-4.00 pm | Splinter groups |
2.00-2.50 pm | Special session on Modular Forms: Ernst-Ulrich Gekeler, Observations about Eisenstein series for the modular group |
3.00-3.50 pm | Special session on Modular Forms: Jacques Tilouine, Siegel modular forms and Taylor-Wiles systems |
5.00-6.00 pm | Plenary talk: Henri Darmon, Periods of modular forms and rational points on elliptic curves |
Thursday 12 April | |
9.30-10.10 am | Rob de Jeu, Algebraic K-theory and special values of zeta and L-functions |
Steffen König, Schur algebras and representations of general linear and symmetric groups |
|
10.20-11.00 am | James McKee, Snakes, stars, and Salem numbers |
Viacheslav Nikulin, A theory of Lorentzian Kac-Moody algebras | |
11.45 am-12.45 pm | Plenary talk: Michel Broué, GLn over a field with x elements (x an indeterminate)?? |
Splinter groups
Splinter groups will take place on Tuesday and Wednesday afternoons in parallel with the special sessions. The following splinter groups have already been arranged, with the organisers shown.
Algebra (Iain Gordon) Analysis (Gordon Blower) Combinatorics (Ian Anderson) Differential Geometry (Roger Bielawski) Group Theory (Alexander Ivanov) History of Mathematics (Robin Wilson) Mathematical Education (Stephen Huggett) Number Theory (Andrew Sharkey) Topology (John Hunton) |